YCAP - Privacy Notice

Controller. This privacy notice explains how we, Young Czech Arbitration Professionals ("YCAP" or "we"), collect, use, and otherwise process your personal data.

 

Legal grounds for processing. We process data about our members and other arbitration enthusiasts on the basis of our legitimate interest – to ensure the proper functioning of YCAP, keep the record of our outreach in the Czech Republic and internationally, track the level of interest in arbitration among legal professionals, and for marketing purposes.

 

Data collection. We can collect your personal data either through our website (https://www.ycap.cz/) - if you become a YCAP member, or at various legal events, gatherings, and conferences.

 

Categories of data. In case you enroll as a YCAP member on our website, we will process your identification details, contact details, and details about your affiliation. In case we obtain your personal data in the context of conferences, events, or other gatherings, we may also process certain personal data about your work projects, hobbies, and other personal interests.

 

Retention. We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice.

 

YCAP newsletter. On our website, you may choose to subscribe to the YCAP newsletter and other arbitration-related updates. This subscription is free of charge. If you subscribe, we will process your personal data for the purposes of dissemination of communication related to arbitration. This will manifest as us sending communication to your electronic contact details.

 

Data sharing and transfers. Where required by applicable law, we may share your personal data with law enforcement agencies or other public authorities. Otherwise, we do not intend to share your personal data with other third parties or transfer it to any third countries or international organizations. We will not carry out any automated decision-making or profiling with your personal data.

 

Your rights. You have the following rights in connection with our processing of your personal data:

 

  • Right of access – you can ask us to confirm, if we process your personal data and gain access to such data;

  • Right to rectification – you can request to have any inaccurate or incomplete data rectified accordingly;

  • Right to erasure – in certain cases, you may ask us to erase the personal data we process about you. We will be obliged to comply with your request unless we have another legal reason to continue such processing activities (e.g., establishment or exercise of our rights);

  • Right to restriction – in certain cases, you have the right to request that we limit the processing of your personal data;

  • Right to data portability – if we process your personal data by automated means or on the basis of your consent or contract performance, you may receive such personal data in a commonly used and machine-readable format and have it transmitted to another controller;

  • Right to object – you may object to the processing of your personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest at any time. In case we are unable to demonstrate that our legitimate grounds for the processing override your interests, rights, and freedoms, we will stop such processing operations. If you object to our processing of your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest for direct marketing purposes, we will immediately cease such processing operations.

  • Right to lodge a complaint – if you suspect any unlawful conduct on our end concerning personal data processing, you may lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority.

For the Czech Republic, the supervisory authority is the Office for Personal Data Protection (https://www.uoou.cz/en/).

 

Representative. If you wish to exercise any of the rights above or inquire about our processing of your personal data, please contact the YCAP representative Ondrej Cech at ondrej.cech@zeilerfloydzad.com.

 

This privacy notice was last updated on 10 March 2021.